Actress: Deborah Mailman Anthropologist: Genevieve Bell Army Officer: Sir John Monash Army Officer: Capt. Reg Saunders Artist: Albert Namatjira Artist: Tim Sharp
C
Cabinetmaker: Geoff Hannah Cardiologist: Rolf Gomes Carpet Weaver & Child Labour Activist: Iqbal Masih Chef: Mark Olive Choreographer: Stephen Page Cinematographer: Dr Jim Frazier Clothing Patternmaker: Johanna Weigel Composer: David Page
D
Dancer: Li Cunxin Detective: Lillian Armfield Dressmaker & Civil Rights Activist: Faith Bandler Dressmaker & Civil Rights: Activist: Rosa Parks
E
Education Activist: Malala Yousafzai Endocrinologist: Prof. Creswell Eastman Entertainer: Anh Do Entrepreneur: Florence Broadhurst
F
Fashion Designer: Paul Vasileff Forester: Charles Edward Lane Poole
G Graphic Designer: Ruby Lindsay (Ruby Lind)
H
Historian: Clare Wright Horse Trainer: Gai Waterhouse
I
Industrial Designer: Shirley de Vocht Inventor: Nick D'Aloisio Inventor: Thomas Edison
J
Jockey: Frank Reys Jockey & Horse Trainer: Michelle Payne Journalist & Poet: 'Banjo' Paterson Journalist: Ray Martin Judge: Susan Kiefel
K
L
Landscape Architect: Edna Walling Lawyer: Mick Dodson Lawyer: Nelson Mandela Livestock Farmer: Rob Cook
M
Mathematician: Nalini Joshi Medical Laboratory Scientist/Gastroenterologist: Barry Marshall Medical Practitioner & Soldier: 'Weary' Dunlop Medical Practitioner & Religious Sister: Mary Glowery Midwife: Louyse Bourgeois Music Director: Richard Gill Musician: Harold Blair
N
Neurosurgeon: Charlie Teo Nurse: Vivian Bullwinkle
O
Ophthalmologist: Fred Hollows Orthopaedic Surgeon: Munjed Al Muderisf Otolaryngologist: [ENT Specialist] Prof Graeme Clark
P
Parliamentarian: Edward Gough Whitlam Parliamentarian: Neville Bonner Parliamentarian: Nova Peris Parliamentarian: Peter Lalor Photographer: Frank Hurley Photographer: Tracey Moffatt Pilot: Len Waters Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon: Prof. Fiona Wood Poet: Dorothea MacKellar Public Servant: Charles Perkins
R
S
Sailmaker: Rolly Tasker Scientist: Marie Curie Senator: Neville Bonner Senator: Nova Peris Set Designer: Catherine Martin Shearer and Aboriginal Activist: William Cooper Social Worker: Caroline Chisholm Sportsperson: Ash Barty Sportsperson: Cathy Freeman Sportsperson: Evonne Goolagong Cawley Sportsperson: Lionel Rose Sportsperson: Meghann Lanning Sportsperson: Michael Milton Sportsperson: Patrick [Patty] Mills Surveyor: Augustus Alt
T
Taxidermist: Jane Tost Teacher & Saint: Mary MacKillop Theatrical Costume Designer: Orry-Kelly
U
Umpire: Glenn James Urban & Regional Planner: Walter Burley Griffin
V
W Writer & Academic: Anita Heiss Writer & Poet: Henry Lawson Writer, Preacher, Inventor: David Uniapon
Z
Zookeeper: Steve Irwin